KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

migliorare l'estetica di abbinamento con la mostrina del bancomat

English translation: optimum aesthetics in coordination with the ATM front panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:migliorare l'estetica di abbinamento con la mostrina del bancomat
English translation:optimum aesthetics in coordination with the ATM front panel
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

16:50 Dec 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / security systems
Italian term or phrase: migliorare l'estetica di abbinamento con la mostrina del bancomat
I'm tired and can't think of a decent translation for the above phrase. Here's some context:

"una copertura a tendina
regolabile antisole e antiriflesso da applicare
sui monitor dei modelli di bancomat sopra
citati.
il dispositivo brevettato è interamente
costruito in acciaio inossidabile e
ulteriormente verniciato a forno per
migliorare l'estetica di abbinamento con la
mostrina del bancomat."

Any help would be very welcome.

Thanks and Happy New Year, everyone!

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
optimum aesthetics in coordination with the ATM front panel
Explanation:
Hi again
I assume your customer is not expecting Shakespeare this late in the year :)
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks once again Derek, this will do fine.

Best wishes,

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to optimize the overall appearance of the ATMMarie Scarano
3 +1improve its appearance when combined with the ATM's logofnp
3optimum aesthetics in coordination with the ATM front panel
Derek Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improve its appearance when combined with the ATM's logo


Explanation:
straight translation

fnp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Camangi
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optimum aesthetics in coordination with the ATM front panel


Explanation:
Hi again
I assume your customer is not expecting Shakespeare this late in the year :)
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks once again Derek, this will do fine.

Best wishes,

Sarah

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to optimize the overall appearance of the ATM


Explanation:
the other solutions offered also sound perfectly valid. May be you can come up with a combination of solutions. I'm sure things will look better in the morning!

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
1 day23 mins