KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

gomma di arresto

English translation: Rubber stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Gomma di arresto
English translation:Rubber stop
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

12:11 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: gomma di arresto
Nella descrizione di un macchinario, questi piccoli componenti di cui non ho immagine sono genericamente chiamati gomme di arresto. Come posso rendere "gomma"? thx
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
rubber stops
Explanation:
"Install stainless steel sheet metal screws into holes vacated by
rubber stops and tighten."

www.haneymotorsport.com/fuel Door.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Do not bang the lever arms against the rubber stops but operate the machine smoothly and under control.\"

www.forgestrength.com/training2a.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, singular: rubber stop
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thx!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rubber stops
Sarah Ponting
4rubber basediego asensio
4rubber buffer
gilda_b


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber buffer


Explanation:
nel diz. Marolli ho trovato "rubber buffer", espressione che indica un tipo di tampone/paracolpi/respingente/cuscinettodi gomma. Forse nel contesto può starci.
Ciao,

Gilda

gilda_b
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rubber stops


Explanation:
"Install stainless steel sheet metal screws into holes vacated by
rubber stops and tighten."

www.haneymotorsport.com/fuel Door.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Do not bang the lever arms against the rubber stops but operate the machine smoothly and under control.\"

www.forgestrength.com/training2a.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, singular: rubber stop

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
thx!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
1 hr
  -> thanks, Derek

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Massimo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber base


Explanation:
might be also.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14