KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

autobetonpompe

English translation: concrete mixer lorries with pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autobetonpompe
English translation:concrete mixer lorries with pump
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

17:46 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / concrete production
Italian term or phrase: autobetonpompe
It's from the same company history as before:
"La missione 'full-line' si completa con le pompe e le autobetonpompe"

I imagine that this is concrete-muxer lorry pumps or pumps for concrete-mixer lorries, but I haven't been able to confirm this.

Can anyone help?

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
concrete mixer with pump
Explanation:
I think we need to be a little descriptive here......


"The new series
of Volvo truck includes
sixteen different vehicle
types, including the 6x4
dump truck, a concrete mixer
with pump as well as a 6x4
tractor-trailer."

http://www.herpa.de/magazine/pdf/ms2001_01/ms2001_01_e.pdf
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Massimo, this has confirmed my suspicions.
I'll say concrete mixer lorries with pump as I've used concrete mixer to translate plain old betoniere.
Thanks to Antonella and Russell too for their efforts. They were disadvantaged by the fact that I didn't originally post all the information that I ended up providing.
Best wishes,
Sarah


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concrete mixer with pump
Massimo Gaido
5concrete pumps
Russell Jones
4Concrete mixer truck, with pump and extension boom
Gian
3concrete-mixer lorryAntonella Andreella


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete-mixer lorry


Explanation:
credo sia questo, cioè 'pompe' non si traduce, diciamo

ma vedi link

HTH

AA


    Reference: http://www.cifa.com/it/ma80_24.htm
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete pumps


Explanation:
After comparing italian websites with pictures of autobetonpompe and english ones with pictures of "concrete pumps".
See link below.
http://www.rdjackson.com/cgi-bin/view.cgi?id=New Schwing Con...


    Reference: http://www.rdjackson.com/cgi-bin/view.cgi?id=%4E%65%77%20%53...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete mixer with pump


Explanation:
I think we need to be a little descriptive here......


"The new series
of Volvo truck includes
sixteen different vehicle
types, including the 6x4
dump truck, a concrete mixer
with pump as well as a 6x4
tractor-trailer."

http://www.herpa.de/magazine/pdf/ms2001_01/ms2001_01_e.pdf


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thanks Massimo, this has confirmed my suspicions.
I'll say concrete mixer lorries with pump as I've used concrete mixer to translate plain old betoniere.
Thanks to Antonella and Russell too for their efforts. They were disadvantaged by the fact that I didn't originally post all the information that I ended up providing.
Best wishes,
Sarah


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concrete mixer truck, with pump and extension boom


Explanation:
Spesso questi mezzi hanno anche un braccio estensibile in modo da scaricare il cemento (tramite la pompa ed una tubazione) direttamente ove necessario.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386