KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

saldatrice a filo continuo

English translation: continuous wire welder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:saldatrice a filo continuo
English translation:continuous wire welder
Entered by: markaqui

03:08 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: saldatrice a filo continuo
Again, no context, just one item on a company's list of available tools. I can visualize this tool but can't come up with its name!!
Amy Taylor
United States
continuous wire welder
Explanation:
From website below:

Rod or continuous wire = Rod also known as stick welding involves adding metal to the weld from welding rods, on the other hand a continuous wire welder feeds metal into the weld from a spool of wire.

Selected response from:

markaqui
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry for the delay in awarding points!! My mistake.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rod automatic feed arc welder
Gian
3 +1continuous wire weldermarkaqui


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous wire welder


Explanation:
From website below:

Rod or continuous wire = Rod also known as stick welding involves adding metal to the weld from welding rods, on the other hand a continuous wire welder feeds metal into the weld from a spool of wire.




    Reference: http://www.bsu.edu/classes/hanson2/299x/newpage11.htm
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry for the delay in awarding points!! My mistake.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rod automatic feed arc welder


Explanation:
Marolli

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390