KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

lume or perhaps luma

English translation: lamp


20:55 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: lume or perhaps luma
Parts of the busetta in a steel casting plant.
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:lamp
Explanation:
or a sort of device to illuminate

lume is a lamp
Selected response from:

oldnick
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, but I think this client is lloking for something like "bulb" etc. as in the shape. I still haven't found a secure answer but thanks for the suggestion anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lamp
oldnick
1 -1fileGail


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
file


Explanation:
I thought that was the English translation of lume

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Henry: You're thinking "lima"
11 mins
  -> I think you are right!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamp


Explanation:
or a sort of device to illuminate

lume is a lamp

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, but I think this client is lloking for something like "bulb" etc. as in the shape. I still haven't found a secure answer but thanks for the suggestion anyway.