KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

riduttore di giri

English translation: gearbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riduttore di giri
English translation:gearbox
Entered by: Domenica Grangiotti

12:03 Jan 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: riduttore di giri
from technical description of lorry tarpaulin system - Il movimento alle pulegge anteriori e’ dotato da un riduttore di giri (con rapporto di trasmissione variabile da 2:1 o 3:1 ) e da una manovella.
Terence
gearbox
Explanation:
traduzione generica
io userei questa
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3reduction gearGiacomo Camaiora
4gearbox
Domenica Grangiotti
4speed reducer
Gian


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reduction gear


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  preite
2 hrs

agree  diego asensio
2 hrs

neutral  Gian: ma si tratta di un riduttore ad ingranaggi o a pulegge?
1 day8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed reducer


Explanation:
The Speed Reducer and Gearbox Superstore - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... SERVICE. Complete Drives & Parts. In-house and on-site repairs and
modifications of speed reducers. Motors - Couplings - Belt Drives. ...
Descrizione: The speed reducer and gearbox superstore. We stock Falk, Winsmith, Reliance, Dodge, Horsburgh &...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 20:20:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

se il riduttore non è ad ingranaggi, non si deve usare \"gear\".

Mi sembra dal contesto che ci siano delle pulegge e quindi dele cinghie. La riduzione di velocità si ottiene legando alla puleggia motrice una puleggia di diametro maggiore

Es. tipico il rapporto della bicicletta visto all\'inverso: n giri della ruota---> n/x giri della ruota dentata della pedaliera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 20:21:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Inoltre

Il movimento .... è dotato da....

potrebbe essere ... è dato da...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gearbox


Explanation:
traduzione generica
io userei questa


    Reference: http://www.zarattini.com/technical-vocabulary/vocabolario-te...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=pulley+gearbox&hl=it&lr=lang_i...
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: ma si tratta di un riduttore ad ingranaggi o a pulegge?
1 day3 hrs