KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

freccia di inflessione

English translation: angle of inflection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:freccia di inflessione
English translation:angle of inflection
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

13:40 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: freccia di inflessione
Relates to the degree of infection that a semirigid support can have when under stress (weight). Any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
Inflection degree
Explanation:
dato che e` a cio` che si riferisce, io la tradurrei cosi`
Selected response from:

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. With your suggestion, I was able to find angle of inflection in some other simila documents.

Cheers.

Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sag
Yakov Tomara
4nota
Gian
4Inflection degree
Rachele Rossanese
4deflection
Gian
3bending vector
Domenica Grangiotti
3deflection coefficient
Russell Jones


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inflection degree


Explanation:
dato che e` a cio` che si riferisce, io la tradurrei cosi`

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. With your suggestion, I was able to find angle of inflection in some other simila documents.

Cheers.

Sandy

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sag


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
10 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Sarah Ponting
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
1 hr
  -> grazie

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bending vector


Explanation:
Mind you, it is just a proposal.

However, I believe it has some ground.

... results is that bending stresses for beam elements are the sum of the axial stress
and the bending stress at each stress recovery point. Vector ID numbers 3214 ...
www.nenastran.com/WPbarbeamresults.pdf - Pagine simili

[DOC]Project: ME257 Overview
Formato file: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versione HTML
... Bending Moments [M]. ... 1st subscript for the face (= direction of normal to the face);
2nd subscript for the direction of the stress component vector. ...
www.emba.uvm.edu/~iatridis/me257/ composites_overview.doc - Pagine simili

AJCC Jan 2000 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Since force is a vector, stress is a vector. ... The stress vectors can be visualized
in these four basic ... In fact, “3-point bending” (a type of traction that ...
www.idealspine.com/AJCC_new/jan2000/ biomech_corner_1_00.htm - 1


Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deflection coefficient


Explanation:
Given that your phrase is used in safety legislation and structural engineering terminology, "deflection coefficient" is a standard English usage, though I can't guarantee its direct equivalence. "Bending moment" is another possibility but perhaps "degree of deflection" would be a more generally comprehensible and safer option.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflection


Explanation:
freccia di flessione = d. of a test bar under transverse strength

in a bridge: vertical distance from the suspension points to the axis of the lowest portion of the chain

deflection test = prova di flessione
si misura la freccia di flessione)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
non sono affarro d'accordo sulla scelta fatta: secondo la scienza delle costruzioni (statica)la freccia d'inflessione è la distanza fra il piano su cui si trovano gli appoggi della trave/sbarra soggetta ad un carico e il punto più basso della trave/sbarra inflessa;
l'angolo d'inflessione è una cosa diversa: è un angolo e non una lunghezza lineare e l'angolo dipende dal tipo di trave (a sbalzo, incastrata alle due estremità o semplicemente appoggiata.
Le formule non è facile scriverle qui, ma per una trave appoggita ed un carico concentrato sulla mezzeria vale:
f=Fxl al cubo/48 EI i cui simboli sono noti ad architetti ed ingegneri.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390