tavellonato

English translation: with hollow flat tiles or hollow flat blocks

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tavellonato
L’ingombro della struttura in ferro nella cassa armonica, compresa tra il tavellonato e il soppalco, è molto simile a quello ligneo del progetto piermariniano.

The article is talking about rebuilding the La Scala Opera House.
Christopher McConnell
English translation:with hollow flat tiles or hollow flat blocks
Explanation:
diz. Marolli

from Googles

General aspects of brickworks. Bricks, blocks and hollow flat blocks. Types
of brickworks. Different types of mortar and relevant characteristics. ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1..tavelloni sono piastrelle...per pavimento..per cui
Michael Deliso
4 +1with hollow flat tiles or hollow flat blocks
Gian


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..tavelloni sono piastrelle...per pavimento..per cui


Explanation:
significa..."tiled floor" or "tiled area"

http://www.ilr.it/ilr/Prodotti/COD15XX.htm

http://www.exceltiling.co.uk/

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with hollow flat tiles or hollow flat blocks


Explanation:
diz. Marolli

from Googles

General aspects of brickworks. Bricks, blocks and hollow flat blocks. Types
of brickworks. Different types of mortar and relevant characteristics. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: hollow blocks, commonly used in floor construction in Italy with concrete or screed poured in / on top.
17 mins