KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

mensole

English translation: proscenium beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mensole
English translation:proscenium beam
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

19:08 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: mensole
Si procede dunque con il rifacimento delle parti mancanti dei fregi dei parapetti e delle mensole del proscenio.
La Scala again
Christopher McConnell
proscenium beam
Explanation:
Proscenio Striscia di palcoscenico più vicina al pubblico, che resta in vista anche quando si chiude il sipario. Un tempo gli attori dicevano i loro monologhi al proscenio, in modo da essere più vicini possibile al pubblico.
http://lexon.piccoloteatromilano.it/piccolo/Archivio/arch_4....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.doorcreekchurch.org/relocation/july.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proscenium beam
Massimo Gaido
4shelves; brackets; mantelpieces (for a chimney)xxxElena Sgarbo
4ménsulasxxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ménsulas


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelves; brackets; mantelpieces (for a chimney)


Explanation:
Buon lavoro

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proscenium beam


Explanation:
Proscenio Striscia di palcoscenico più vicina al pubblico, che resta in vista anche quando si chiude il sipario. Un tempo gli attori dicevano i loro monologhi al proscenio, in modo da essere più vicini possibile al pubblico.
http://lexon.piccoloteatromilano.it/piccolo/Archivio/arch_4....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.doorcreekchurch.org/relocation/july.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thanks everyone