KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

trabeazione d’imposta

English translation: trabeation impost


12:39 Jan 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: trabeazione d’imposta
Per la centinatura della parte della sala, posta tra il centro e la curvatura sopra il Palco Reale, Secchi progetta una controcentina, fissata al centro della volta, che scorre su guide posizionate sulla trabeazione d’imposta della stessa volta.
La Scala again
Christopher McConnell
English translation:trabeation impost
Explanation:
from Marolli
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Entablature impost
Sabrina Eskelson
4trabeation impost
Gian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entablature impost


Explanation:
Entablature is a set of moldings that crown the front of a building usually composed of architrave, frieze and cornice

Impost is an ashlar or capital on which an arch rests

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: yes - after a bit more research - sabrina beat me to it. Just "entablature" would do and can be internal or external.
42 mins
  -> thank you Russell!

agree  gmel117608
2 days 21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabeation impost


Explanation:
from Marolli

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
Many thanks all