KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

lamellare vs laminato

English translation: laminated beech veneer vs laminated beech

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:faggio lamellare vs faggio laminato
English translation:laminated beech veneer vs laminated beech
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

18:32 Jan 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wooden furniture
Italian term or phrase: lamellare vs laminato
I've got a doubt concerning "lamellare". From the description in my text, I'd translate it as laminated beech wood (faggio lamellare), but the dictionary translates laminated with laminato. I know materials such as Formica are called laminato in Italian, so I don't want to get this wrong!
The text describes chairs made in the mid-nineteenth century:

"In questo periodo Michael Thonet riesce già a curvare in un unico pezzo le gambe posteriori degli schienali abbandonando la costruzione in faggio lamellare [...] Lo schienale rappresenta tuttavia una difficoltà minore rispetto ad altre parti - sedile, decoro dello schienale - in cui l'ebanista viennese deve ancora ricorrere a parti in lamellare".

There are plenty of web references to laminated beech, but very few to lamellar beech (and they're all foreign, so I don't think it can exist - and I've never heard of it anyway).
Can anybody clarify this point for me?

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
...here is an URL re: lamellare..http://www.illegnolamellare.it/ here are more url.
Explanation:
http://www.habitatlegno.it/html/tipo.htm
http://www.edilportale.com/csmartnews/04_3_1.asp

http://www.marcellotonelli.it/lamellare.htm
so, la mellato means several pieces of wood glued togheter and then sliced or worked for one's own need.
Laminato is the action of covering a material with a lamina of another material or lacquer..see this URL:
http://www.contrive.it/Laminato.html for the description..good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 04:54:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sarah..here is how I think you should say..abandoning the construction in lamellar beech....(last sentence shuld be) ...in which the Viennaise cabinet-maker must still revert to parts in lamellar wood..
I don\'t see in the text where the two words (lamellare e laminato) are used...
if you need more help let me know
Ciao
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
Well, I still don't know the English translations of the two terms, but I have discovered that in my context laminated is, as I suspected, the one to use:

"Michael Thonet is one of the most important innovators in bent wood furniture making. Thonet patented a process of bending under heat several layers of wood veneer glued together and laminated—and used the new material to create curved back-rails and legs on chairs, contoured headboards for beds and scrolled arms for sofas.
[...]
Thonet also developed a method of bending solid wood and his bent solid and laminated beech chairs with woven cane seats and backs remain among the most successful industrial designed products of all time."

http://www.dwr.com/designers.cfm?designer_id=110

Thanks, Michael for your research.

As an afterthought, it sounds like lamellare could be laminated veneer from the description, and so laminated beech veneer and laminated beech would translate the 2 terms.
I think I've had enough for today. Goodnight!

Sarah



2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...here is an URL re: lamellare..http://www.illegnolamellare.it/ here are more url.
Michael Deliso
5Hi sarah..forgot another url:
Michael Deliso
3lamellar / laminated
xxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lamellar / laminated


Explanation:
LAMELLAR = term applied to the constituent of an alloy when it appears as composed of thin plates

LAMINATED = having or composed of layers


    Eurodicatom
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...here is an URL re: lamellare..http://www.illegnolamellare.it/ here are more url.


Explanation:
http://www.habitatlegno.it/html/tipo.htm
http://www.edilportale.com/csmartnews/04_3_1.asp

http://www.marcellotonelli.it/lamellare.htm
so, la mellato means several pieces of wood glued togheter and then sliced or worked for one's own need.
Laminato is the action of covering a material with a lamina of another material or lacquer..see this URL:
http://www.contrive.it/Laminato.html for the description..good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 04:54:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sarah..here is how I think you should say..abandoning the construction in lamellar beech....(last sentence shuld be) ...in which the Viennaise cabinet-maker must still revert to parts in lamellar wood..
I don\'t see in the text where the two words (lamellare e laminato) are used...
if you need more help let me know
Ciao

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539
Grading comment
Well, I still don't know the English translations of the two terms, but I have discovered that in my context laminated is, as I suspected, the one to use:

"Michael Thonet is one of the most important innovators in bent wood furniture making. Thonet patented a process of bending under heat several layers of wood veneer glued together and laminated—and used the new material to create curved back-rails and legs on chairs, contoured headboards for beds and scrolled arms for sofas.
[...]
Thonet also developed a method of bending solid wood and his bent solid and laminated beech chairs with woven cane seats and backs remain among the most successful industrial designed products of all time."

http://www.dwr.com/designers.cfm?designer_id=110

Thanks, Michael for your research.

As an afterthought, it sounds like lamellare could be laminated veneer from the description, and so laminated beech veneer and laminated beech would translate the 2 terms.
I think I've had enough for today. Goodnight!

Sarah



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi sarah..forgot another url:


Explanation:
http://www.marcellotonelli.it/laminato.htm

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539