fresini

English translation: small milling cutters

Italian term or phrase:fresini
English translation:small milling cutters
Entered by: Grace Anderson

15:27 Jan 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine tools - bending machines, cutting off machines etc.
Italian term or phrase: fresini
A completamento della produzione macchine, è in grado inoltre di offrire un servizio nel settore dell'utensileria, con la fornitura di frese, fresini, punte e dischi.
Grace Anderson
Italy
small milling cutters / tools
Explanation:
just a variation on the same theme - I would try not to use "group" as this is taken straight from the Italian "gruppo" which is normally the equivalent of the English unit/assembly/module ... depending on the context, that is. Maybe they could even be HAND rather than MACHINE tools.
regards,
Denise
Selected response from:

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2small cutting group
Marina Capalbo
3 +1small milling cutters / tools
Denise Muir


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small cutting group


Explanation:
fresa = cutting group
fresino = small cutting group

Have a look at this website.
You might find it useful
HTH...
http://www.cibernet.it/makor/

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 min

agree  gmel117608
7 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small milling cutters / tools


Explanation:
just a variation on the same theme - I would try not to use "group" as this is taken straight from the Italian "gruppo" which is normally the equivalent of the English unit/assembly/module ... depending on the context, that is. Maybe they could even be HAND rather than MACHINE tools.
regards,
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr