inglesine

English translation: glazing bars

Italian term or phrase:inglesine
English translation:glazing bars
Entered by: Grace Anderson

16:10 Jan 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bending machines etc.
Italian term or phrase: inglesine
Macchine complementari alla curvatura Per completare la gamma di macchine al servizio della curvatura la Tre C propone alcune soluzioni innovative per quanto riguarda l'esecuzione d'intestature su profili da accoppiare a parti curve con la intestacopiatrice XXX (tipo motivi a raggiera su sopraluce di portoni, inglesine su finestre curve, montanti rompitratto su archi ribassati di grandi dimensioni...), e il taglio dei profili curvati con la troncatrice
Grace Anderson
Italy
glazing bars
Explanation:
As illustrated in this web-site: www.porte-finestre.it/fin_pvc_forme.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks very much both of you - I'll go with this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2glazing bars
Russell Jones
4French window
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French window


Explanation:
Vedi foto ai link.

Dopo ricerche sono giunta alla decisione che sono 'French' windows.

FRENCH WINDOWS A casement window, carried down to floor level, and opening like two-leafed glazed doors to a garden, verandah or terrace.

Muntins - The decorative bars used in a window to make the criss cross or diamond patterns in the glass. Also known as Grids or Grills. Internal Muntins go in between the two pieces of glass in an IG unit. Snap on, or add on grids, are applied to the outside of the glass.

http://www.unitedwindowmfg.com/glossary.htm
http://www.nwwda.org/articles/glossary_door.html
http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/components/w/128794.htm


    Reference: http://www.clemente.it/pre_finport.htm
    Reference: http://www.fabbrob.it/pg/scuri.htm
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glazing bars


Explanation:
As illustrated in this web-site: www.porte-finestre.it/fin_pvc_forme.htm


    Reference: http://www.porte-finestre.it/fin_pvc_forme.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
thanks very much both of you - I'll go with this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 days