KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

limiti de batteria

English translation: battery limit

13:23 Jan 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Gas scrubbing in chemical engineering
Italian term or phrase: limiti de batteria
Il vent proveniente da v-511 viene inviato al serbatoio v-800 in controllo di pressione e da qui, fuori limiti di batteria, al trattamento effluenti clorurati.
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:battery limit
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5battery limits
Derek Smith
4 +1battery limits
Rachele Rossanese
2 +2battery limit
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
battery limit


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gmel117608
6 days
  -> Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery limits


Explanation:
I'd respect the plural form of the noun

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
This doesn't relate to batteries!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
276 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This doesn't relate to batteries!

276 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
battery limits


Explanation:
Hi Trans Infoprenueur
Perhaps you have already found this, but although you have rightly stated that this expression is unrelated to batteries as such, since I now have to translate it myself I have discovered that the correct English expression is anyway "battery limits" as a quick serach on the Internet will reveal!
For example "Battery limits: The perimeter of the real estate containing the gas process equipment." (see link)
Best regards
Derek


    Reference: http://www.lngexpress.com/lngrev/maps_gloss.asp#b
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096