bonifica

English translation: reclamation

Italian term or phrase:bonifica
English translation:reclamation

07:44 Jan 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water treatment, recycling
Italian term or phrase: bonifica
how do you translate "bonifica" when it refers to water treatment and management?- no context, sorry, just one word in a list of topics covered at a convention.
kringle
reclamation
Explanation:
Bonifica:

act or process of reclaiming swampy,marshy,deteriorated,desert and virgin lands and making them suitable for cultivation or habitation;also conversion of foreshores into properly drained land for any purpose,either by enclosure and drainage,or by deposition of material thereon

Reference ICID
(1)
TERM reclamation

Reference ICID
(Eurodicautom)
Selected response from:

Louise Norman
Italy
Grading comment
since confirmed by the client - so thanks very much, Sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reclamation
Louise Norman
5 +1water purification
Paola Gatto
5 +1water treatment
Kelly O'Connor
4IMPROVEMENT
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reclamation


Explanation:
Bonifica:

act or process of reclaiming swampy,marshy,deteriorated,desert and virgin lands and making them suitable for cultivation or habitation;also conversion of foreshores into properly drained land for any purpose,either by enclosure and drainage,or by deposition of material thereon

Reference ICID
(1)
TERM reclamation

Reference ICID
(Eurodicautom)


Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
since confirmed by the client - so thanks very much, Sue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
3 mins

agree  Kimmy
32 mins

agree  Russell Jones: Not necessarily of water; land reclamation often discussed in association. See:http://www.democraticidisinistra.it/partito/autonomie/agrico... and/or http://www.1995-1999.cia.it/ciainforma/10set98.html
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IMPROVEMENT


Explanation:
WATER IMPROVEMENT
would be my suggestion.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.ikansas.com/~water/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water purification


Explanation:
when undesirable impurities in water are removed or neutralized

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
14 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water treatment


Explanation:
what's wrong with this term? Bonifica when used with land is "reclamation" but with water I've only seen treatment, plain and simple.

HTH

Kelly

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Taylor: I think bonifica does mean "treatment" here. "Reclamation" to managing water in order conserve as much as possible or to "reclaiming" water that would otherwise be lost. I think sense is "Decontamination"; otherwise they could have called it "Recupero".
11 hrs