KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

bozza

English translation: Draft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bozza
English translation:Draft
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

08:46 Jan 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: bozza
context: logistics software; the Italian-English dictionary says "draft" but this word has different meanings. I would be interested to know which meaning of "draft" is possible. I would appreciate explanations in English. Thank you in advance.
Pawel Czernecki
Draft
Explanation:
A draft is an early version of a letter, book or speech. The word also means a written order for payment of money by a bank, but this is not your case (bozza). Anyway I think that this translation is ok.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Shortage of context, but I think it is a kind of document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Beta-Version
Klaus Dorn
5vedi sotto
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Draft
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Beta-Version


Explanation:
maybe a solution...you're obviously not talking documents here, so if it's indeed software, I suppose "beta-version" could fit...that's the version tested by customers prior to the release version...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson: yes, if the word does not refer to documents you're perfectly right
2 mins

agree  Gian
6 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Draft


Explanation:
A draft is an early version of a letter, book or speech. The word also means a written order for payment of money by a bank, but this is not your case (bozza). Anyway I think that this translation is ok.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Shortage of context, but I think it is a kind of document.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
From Picchi Dictionary

bozza
nf
1 (abbozzo) draft, outline, rough, minute, rough copy, sketch
1 la bozza di un programma the outline of a programme
3 in bozza in rough
4 stendere un contratto in bozza to *draw up a draft contract
2 (tipog) proof
1 bozza con correzioni foul proof; bozza impaginata (tipog) page proof; bozza in colonna/incolonnata galley (proof), slip, slip proof
2 correttore di bozze reader, proof-reader; correzione di bozze proof-reading; proof correction; prima bozza foul proof; seconda bozza revise; ultima bozza press proof
3 in bozza in proof
4 correggere le bozze to correct proofs, to *proof-read, to *read through the proofs; tirare una bozza di to proof.

draft
/drA:ft/
A n
1 C minuta, brutta copia, prima stesura, bozza, abbozzo
1 draft legislation legislazione mediante progetti di legge e successiva discussione parlamentare
3 in draft in prima stesura, in bozza, in brutta copia
4 to do a (first) draft of an article fare una (prima) bozza di un articolo
5 I have written the first draft ho scritto la prima stesura; the draft of the contract was corrected by the lawyer la bozza di contratto fu corretta dall’avvocato
2.1 C ($ bill) tratta, cambiale tratta
1 draft at a tenor cambiale a tempo; draft at sight/on demand cambiale a vista; draft book libro tratte
4 to accept a draft accettare una tratta; to issue a draft on a foreign bank emettere una tratta su una banca straniera; to pay/to honour a draft pagare/onorare una tratta; to pay by draft pagare a mezzo tratta
2.2 C anche banker’s draft (ban) vaglia cambiario, assegno circolare
3 C distaccamento, contingente, squadra distaccata
5 a fresh draft of recruits arrived è arrivato un nuovo contingente di leva
5 C ($ draught, US) corrente d’aria
6 U (metall) sformo, spoglia, rastremazione
B a abbozzato, di massima, in prima stesura, in brutta copia
1 a draft agreement un accordo di massima; draft budget bilancio preventivo di massima; a draft proposal un abbozzo di proposta, una proposta di massima.


Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626