filiera di trattamento

English translation: treatment cycle

Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: filiera di trattamento
Impianto di rettificazione per la produzione di mosto concentrato rettificato attraverso una particolare filiera di trattamento brevettata.
Roberta
English translation:treatment cycle
Explanation:
Filiera here refers to all the elements involved in treating the must from start to finish. So I would use something like cycle or chain. "special patented treatment cycle" or similar.

Spero ti sia utile.

Amy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps - immagino che il mosto viene usato per produrre grappa o simile, e quindi \'rettifica\' è \'fractional distillation\' qui. Nel caso possa servire...
Selected response from:

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5treatment cycle
Amy Taylor
5threading die
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
treatment cycle


Explanation:
Filiera here refers to all the elements involved in treating the must from start to finish. So I would use something like cycle or chain. "special patented treatment cycle" or similar.

Spero ti sia utile.

Amy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps - immagino che il mosto viene usato per produrre grappa o simile, e quindi \'rettifica\' è \'fractional distillation\' qui. Nel caso possa servire...

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: ma il mosto concentrato può essere usato per tante cose
43 mins
  -> Giusto - questo è soltanto un'ipotesi fuori contesto. Grazie!

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Grazie Gian.

agree  Derek Smith: my wine dictionary gives "rectify" (distillation process), but it sounds a bit suspect to me...
2 hrs
  -> A wine dictionary sounds fairly trustworthy, and in fact the OED has an entry for "rectified spirit": a mixture of ethanol (95.6 per cent) and water produced as an azeotrope by distillation. So you may be right!

agree  Kimmy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threading die


Explanation:
Ciao Roberta,

Filiera = threading die.

Buon lavoro,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978