calpestabile

English translation: out of order / non usable / closed

Italian term or phrase:calpestabile
English translation:out of order / non usable / closed
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

18:05 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: calpestabile
Durante la lavorazione le pedane sono entrambe non calpestabili....
Jane Caddy
out of order
Explanation:
OR: non usable.

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Massimo I think unusable/not usable is the term needed here
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comment...
Rick Henry
5 +1out of order
Massimo Gaido
3 +1pedestrian trafficable
Derek Smith
4do not trample on...
Gian
3not suitable for walking
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not suitable for walking


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.montalbano.toscana.it/archeologia/emugiardino.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of order


Explanation:
OR: non usable.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thanks Massimo I think unusable/not usable is the term needed here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drem: non usable...secondo me è il senso
20 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not trample on...


Explanation:
....

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedestrian trafficable


Explanation:
Hi Jane
You might prefer a more colloquial expression for your context, or perhaps "must not be subjected to pedestrian traffic", but in any event "pedestrian trafficable" is a bona fide technical expression for this concept.
Respect
Derek


    Reference: http://www.specifile.co.za/datasheet/derbigum/derbip22.htm
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment...


Explanation:
All the above suggestions should work just fine, but I have to say that, at least in the US, when a platform is unusable, it's simply "closed" - during construction/work/whatever.
So why not just use "Both platforms are/will be closed during construction"?

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margari
4 hrs