vicariato

English translation: assistant

Italian term or phrase:vicariato
English translation:assistant
Entered by: Amy Williams

22:54 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: vicariato
Un discorso a parte e' dato dai campi relative alle deleghe, vicariati e poteri di firma e tipi responsabilita'.

Context is IT but more specifically hierarchical structures/authority in the workplace and authority for access to IT applications.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
assistent
Explanation:
vicar = curate, assistent
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vicarship
verbis
4assistent
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistent


Explanation:
vicar = curate, assistent

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vicarship


Explanation:
according to my Oxford Dictionary one can use vicarship not only in a religious context
"of substitute or appointed"

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: that's why I choosed assistant. The context is not religious.
12 mins
  -> actually it i not yet I found vicarship for a non-religious context, ciao

agree  bergazy
38 mins