asse calettato

English translation: fitted axle

Italian term or phrase:asse calettato
English translation:fitted axle
Entered by: Derek Smith

11:13 Jan 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / utensileria/macchinari
Italian term or phrase: asse calettato
Ruote in acciaio forgiato ad asse calettato con supporti a squadra, alloggiati nelle sedi lavorate delle travi di testa e ancorati con bulloni ad alta resistenza.
Le fasce di rotolamento cilindriche sono indurite a 450 HB.
Drem
fitted axle
Explanation:
Greetings drem
The text is somewhat obscure in my view, mainly because I'm unsure about these "orthogonal bearings" or whatever else they may be. However, the word "calettato" unassisted by qualifiers can, in my experience, be translated only by the concept of fitment, since the means of "calettamento" are various, including splines as my colleague (greetings Sabrina) proposes, and also such things as keys and keyways, taper couplings, and plain old interference fits (achieved by heating).
Regards,
Derek
BTW your "fascie" are perhaps "tyres", despite being made of hardened steel.
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1keyed (or shrunk-on) shaft
Gian
3 +2fitted axle
Derek Smith
3Splined axle
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Splined axle


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fitted axle


Explanation:
Greetings drem
The text is somewhat obscure in my view, mainly because I'm unsure about these "orthogonal bearings" or whatever else they may be. However, the word "calettato" unassisted by qualifiers can, in my experience, be translated only by the concept of fitment, since the means of "calettamento" are various, including splines as my colleague (greetings Sabrina) proposes, and also such things as keys and keyways, taper couplings, and plain old interference fits (achieved by heating).
Regards,
Derek
BTW your "fascie" are perhaps "tyres", despite being made of hardened steel.

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: depending on context
2 hrs

agree  diego asensio
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keyed (or shrunk-on) shaft


Explanation:
albero con chiavetta (keyed) o montato a caldo (shrunk-on.
Se però le ruote fossero montate su un albero scanalato (dubito) sarebbero "splined to the shaft"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: depending on context
40 mins