KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

acquisire a stock

English translation: to purchase stock; to acquire stock

07:56 Jan 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: acquisire a stock
Having to do with Electronic Products or components
Lucia Morassutti
Italy
English translation:to purchase stock; to acquire stock
Explanation:
I think that's all this is, though I'm a little troubled by the "a" before the "stock". But it makes the most sense to me. Hope it's been of assistance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 11:39:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, Sarah maybe deserved the points more than me on this occasion.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2purchase a batch
Sarah Ponting
5to purchase in batches
Angelo66
4to purchase stock; to acquire stock
Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to purchase stock; to acquire stock


Explanation:
I think that's all this is, though I'm a little troubled by the "a" before the "stock". But it makes the most sense to me. Hope it's been of assistance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 11:39:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, Sarah maybe deserved the points more than me on this occasion.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchase a batch


Explanation:
or a lot/parcel of goods

Ref. Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 08:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility is BULK BUYING - in your case to bulk buy - as the same dictionary adds \"(estens) (quantità notevole)\"


The other, but I think less likely, alternative is to purchase goods AS STOCK (scorta di merci), for future use.

HTH

Sarag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 08:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just noticed that can\'t even spell my name this morning!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 08:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Taiwan is looking to purchase a batch of 30 new Apaches, which could be provided by Boeing\"

www.aviationtoday.com/cgi/catalog/sample?HN




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo66
23 mins
  -> grazie, Angelo

agree  Rowan Morrell: I wondered about bulk buying. Makes sense.
37 mins
  -> thanks, Rowan

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to purchase in batches


Explanation:
Although I agreed with Sarah, I thought that maybe this is more of what Lucia is looking for, just a little variation. or just go with Sarah's suggestion : Bulk Buying, which I think is best.

Angelo66