KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

quadro elettrico di piano

English translation: electrical panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quadro elettrico
English translation:electrical panel

09:28 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction, building, restoration, maintenance, repairs, real estate
Italian term or phrase: quadro elettrico di piano
I'm translating a very long lease for a complex of buildings which has an long schedule of around 500 repairs that need to be done. The following are the 15 terms that I need help on. The words in " " are the key concepts I am unsure of, the rest of the sentence is just for context and I don't need help on that.

(1) adeguamento "quadro elettrico di piano"
(2)Risanamento "tavolati" (seminterrato)
(3)sostituzione "dispositivo riporto" al piano impianti elevatori
(4)sostituzione "pavimento galligante" al terzo piano
(5) sostituzione avvolgibili in legno con "antigrandine"
(6) rifacimento tetto con "guaine"
(7)rifacimento "zoccolatura esterna"
(8)sostituzione guaina copertura "controsoffitto"
(9) "PAVIMENTAZIONE COPERTURA"
(10) ripristino "copriferri" in vari punti causa carbonatazione
(11) sostituzione lamiere divelte e ripristino mancanti su "prospetti in facciata"
(12)adeguamento centrale termica e "montanti idriche"
(13)  bonifica prospetti e "lastrico solare"
(14) sostituzione "ornie" e rifacimento parziale facciata
(15) rifacimento "copriferro basamenti" in cemento armato per traliccio.
richard boyce
floor switchboard/electrical panel
Explanation:
i.e. the switchboard for that particular floor

You should post the other terms separately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:33:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Controls Floor switchboard with a panel for all the operating controls\"
www.gmm.it/prodotti/axia/axia_uk.htm

\"Third floor electrical panel does not support load\"
www.uvm.edu/~fiji2/hcmin7-20-97.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. (I posted all the terms together to save me and possible answerers time).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3floor switchboard/electrical panel
Sarah Ponting
5electrics/electrical panel/cabinet for each floor
Angela Arnone
4floor's electric switchboardxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor's electric switchboard


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

floor (no\'s)

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
floor switchboard/electrical panel


Explanation:
i.e. the switchboard for that particular floor

You should post the other terms separately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:33:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Controls Floor switchboard with a panel for all the operating controls\"
www.gmm.it/prodotti/axia/axia_uk.htm

\"Third floor electrical panel does not support load\"
www.uvm.edu/~fiji2/hcmin7-20-97.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks. (I posted all the terms together to save me and possible answerers time).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo66: electrical panel is the one
5 mins
  -> grazie, Angelo

agree  Amy Williams
14 mins
  -> thanks, Amy

agree  Gian
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Gian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrics/electrical panel/cabinet for each floor


Explanation:
Hi Richard,
First of all you need to post each thing separately if you need help on other stuff.

Then you have the alternatives I suggest above:

electrics/electrical and panel/cabinet, depending on how big it is. I'd probably stick to the panel bit.


Power Equations, Bangalore
... Power distribution panel, floor electrics & illumination. M/s. Nian themes(100%eou), Tavarekere. ... Internal electrics with panel and illumination. ...
www.powerequations.com/clientele.htm -

I also would avoid saying "floor electrics" as it sounds as if they're in the flooring (which do exist) and I don't think that is what the Italian intends.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602