KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

risanamento "tavolati" (seminterrato)

English translation: wooden floor (boarding)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tavolato
English translation:wooden floor (boarding)

10:11 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction, restoration, repairs, real estate
Italian term or phrase: risanamento "tavolati" (seminterrato)
I'm translating a very long lease for a complex of buildings which has an long schedule of around 500 repairs that need to be done. The following is one of the 15 terms that I need help on. The words in " " are the key concepts I am unsure of, the rest of the sentence is just for context and I don't need help on that.
(2)risanamento "tavolati" (seminterrato)
richard boyce
boarding
Explanation:
also wooden floors, depending on context

Ref: Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boarding
Sarah Ponting
4wooden floor
Angelo66


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boarding


Explanation:
also wooden floors, depending on context

Ref: Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Gian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden floor


Explanation:
Tavolato is usually a wall or floor made with wooden boards, however it is also an upper floor (usually half the room)within the room itself, used for bedrooms.
Given that it is a "seminterrato" i would go with the wooden floor

Angelo66