KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sostituzione avvolgibili in legno con "antigrandine"

English translation: hailproof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:antigrandine
English translation:hailproof

10:24 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction, restoration, repairs, real estate
Italian term or phrase: sostituzione avvolgibili in legno con "antigrandine"
I'm translating a very long lease for a complex of buildings which has an long schedule of around 500 repairs that need to be done. The following is one of the 15 terms that I need help on. The words in " " are the key concepts I am unsure of, the rest of the sentence is just for context and I don't need help on that.
(5)sostituzione avvolgibili in legno con "antigrandine"
richard boyce
hailproof
Explanation:
they are asking you to substitute wooden shutters with "hailproof" ones
Selected response from:

Angelo66
Grading comment
thanks to all who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hailproof
Angelo66
4 +1hailstone proof rolling shutters
Sarah Ponting
5anti hail roll up shutter
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hailproof


Explanation:
they are asking you to substitute wooden shutters with "hailproof" ones

Angelo66
Grading comment
thanks to all who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti hail roll up shutter


Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 10:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tindahan.com/company/Futura/futura2.html

Storm Protection :

Protect your windows against storms, hail and rain. The RollaShuttersTM system has been Cyclone rated by the Cyclone Testing Station at James Cook University, Townsville in Queensland, Australia.




    Reference: http://www.fapes.com/prodottiDin/Tipologia/infSostituzione.a...
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hailstone proof rolling shutters


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 10:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Panes of increased breaking resistance (hail stone-proof) come as standard in the FAKRO windows\"

www.home.sk/www/fakro/zaletygor.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Gian