KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Predisposizione a chiusura di tappi a vite

English translation: enabling closure/sealing by means of screw tops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Predisposizione a chiusura di tappi a vite
English translation:enabling closure/sealing by means of screw tops
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

14:09 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Predisposizione a chiusura di tappi a vite
Si tratta di un tappatore per la chiusura di tappi a pressione.
E' possibilem aggiungere un modulo extra che predispone il tappatore a chiudere anche tappi a vite.
eleonora77
enabling closure/sealing by means of screw tops
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4application for screw tops
Russell Jones
4enabling closure/sealing by means of screw tops
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enabling closure/sealing by means of screw tops


Explanation:
:-)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application for screw tops


Explanation:
dipende dalla parola scelta per "tappi":
"screw tops" per le bottiglie , per es.
oppure "threaded stopper / bung". Io lascerei fuori "chiusura".

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792