mezzaria

English translation: centre line

Italian term or phrase:mezzeria
English translation:centre line

20:26 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / boat design, ships, physics
Italian term or phrase: mezzaria
Ahoy there all you sailors! Talking about boat/hull design and wave resistance: Il sistema di onde generate dalle navi sono di due tipi, quelle divergenti, che si formano lateralmente alla nave e che hanno creste inclinate rispetto al piano di simmetria nave, e quelle trasversali che si formano sulla murata della nave e che hanno le creste perpendicolari alla mezzaria - thanks from a puzzled landlubber.
kringle
centre line (UK) OR center line(US)
Explanation:
mezzEria, not mezzAria
Mau (an ex-sailor)
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
In fact the client confirmed that it was a typo on their part (would have saved me alot of sweat if they'd discovered it earlier...) thanks a bunch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2boat centre line
Massimo Gaido
4centre line (UK) OR center line(US)
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boat centre line


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 20:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boat\'s center line, I found both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 20:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poi dipende dal tipo di imbarcazione in questione, perche\' ti cito: \"Talking about boat/hull design\", poi il testo dice: \"si formano lateralmente alla nave \", per cui si potrebbe anche tradurre con SHIP, dipende appunto dal tipo di imbarcazione.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: found that too
1 min

agree  Elena Ghetti: agree
1 hr

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre line (UK) OR center line(US)


Explanation:
mezzEria, not mezzAria
Mau (an ex-sailor)

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873
Grading comment
In fact the client confirmed that it was a typo on their part (would have saved me alot of sweat if they'd discovered it earlier...) thanks a bunch