ventilconvettore

English translation: Fan coil

Italian term or phrase:Ventilconvettore
English translation:Fan coil
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

08:57 Jan 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ventilconvettore
Si parla di unità di controllo che regolano automaticamente la resistenza elettrica in ventilconvettori in impianti di riscaldamento e condizionamento.
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
fan coil
Explanation:
Hi Sabrina
This device is called a fan coil in heating and aircon systems.
(for confirmation, check, for example, Aermec's website - load it in Italian and English and check out the products)
Total,
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, cmq ho scelto questa anche perché nel seguito del testo il manuale stesso lo definisce fan coil
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fan coil
Derek Smith
5...ventilconvettore is a sophisticate vocabulary for...simply..
Michael Deliso
4fan convector
Antonella Andreella
2 +1ventilated convector
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventilated convector


Explanation:
according to the following website:

www.braypantaleo.com/engpr1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Sabrina, having seen the photo on the above website, I wanted to add that the more usual English name is

FAN CONVECTION UNIT



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or FAN CONVECTOR UNIT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:11:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A type of ventilation unit that injects high velocity conditioned air into the air-stream of a fan convection unit, using a discharge nozzle.\"

http://www.greenhouse.gov.au/lgmodules/wep/toolkit/glossary....


\"ELECTRIC FAN CONVECTOR UNIT\"
www.energytechniqueplc.co.uk/pages/ troubleshooting/unit.asp?PageID=18



Yet another name for it is

FAN COIL UNIT

\"A fan and heat exchanger for heating and cooling that is assembled within a common casing. Also known as a Fan Convector Unit\"

http://www.tradelineinc.com/glossary/index.cfm?id=BC2F5F9D-E...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Hi Sarah, I just noticed your "fan coil" answer - you left it till last but it's the rightest!.
13 mins
  -> thanks, Derek, it finally came to me!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...ventilconvettore is a sophisticate vocabulary for...simply..


Explanation:
a ventilator..from ventil = to ventilate...convettore= conveyor...so it is a conveyor of air...

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fan convector


Explanation:
così lo chiamava un mio cliente

HTH

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a questo link c\'è una foto e la descrizione accanto

http://www.vrvproducts.com/html/body_sentinel.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:05:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPC?s Elite fan convector features a slimline profile, rounded corners, softly curving sides and a distinctive ?sculpted? look to its top and bottom grilles. The styling is said to make the new heater particularly suitable for public areas such as corporate receptions and boardrooms, hotels, showrooms and galleries.


Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fan coil


Explanation:
Hi Sabrina
This device is called a fan coil in heating and aircon systems.
(for confirmation, check, for example, Aermec's website - load it in Italian and English and check out the products)
Total,
Derek


    Reference: http://www.aermec.it/
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, cmq ho scelto questa anche perché nel seguito del testo il manuale stesso lo definisce fan coil
;-)