KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Ripresa aria

English translation: Air intake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ripresa aria
English translation:Air intake
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

09:50 Jan 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Ripresa aria
Sembre a proposito di fan coils, "la sonda temperatura posta sulla ripresa aria del fan coil". TIA!
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
air intake
Explanation:
come presa d'aria
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8air intake
Sarah Ponting
5 +1vent
Angelo66


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
air intake


Explanation:
come presa d'aria

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: ..agree...
29 mins
  -> grazie, Michael

agree  Gian: http://www.robur.it/documentazione/MetalMicron.htm
31 mins
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  Derek Smith
38 mins
  -> thanks, Derek

agree  Russell Jones
1 hr
  -> thanks, Russell

agree  Julie Preston
1 hr
  -> thanks, Julie

agree  Angelo66: but with vent as a possibility as well
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Angelo

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Domenica

agree  Antonio Camangi
2 days 11 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vent


Explanation:
Although I agree with Sarah a possible alternative could be "vent", as it could possibly not be an intake but an exaust as well.

Angelo66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: vent e' semplicemente un 'taglio' come sui cappucci dei pennarelli (vented caps)
38 mins