KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

elettronica/software

English translation: electronics/software

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elettronica/software
English translation:electronics/software
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

16:11 Jan 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: elettronica/software
I sistemi meccanici, l’elettronica e il software sono dedicati esclusivamente alle funzioni di misura utensile.

Un'idea per rendere bene sistemi meccanici
elettronica
software

"The mechanical and electronical systems as well as software parts" potrebbe andare??
Grazie in anticipo.
Drem
electronics/software
Explanation:
is sufficient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mechanics /mechanical systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same terms are used by IBM:

\"These areas include; the magnetic materials and lubricants coating the disks; the heads, that read and write the individual bits; the aerodynamic \"sliders\" that permit the head to fly very close to the disk; the codes specifying the optimal sequencing of 1s and 0s; and the precision mechanical systems, electronics and software that enable and control the entire process. \"

http://domino.watson.ibm.com/comm/wwwr_thinkresearch.nsf/pag...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"With the exception of the video transmitter modules, all the mechanics, electronics and software was designed and built in-house at BRADLEY ENGINEERING\"

www.bradeng.com/design.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Electrical and mechanical systems, software
Massimo Gaido
4 +2electronics/software
Sarah Ponting
4mechanical units/plants, software(s) as well as electronics
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronics/software


Explanation:
is sufficient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mechanics /mechanical systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same terms are used by IBM:

\"These areas include; the magnetic materials and lubricants coating the disks; the heads, that read and write the individual bits; the aerodynamic \"sliders\" that permit the head to fly very close to the disk; the codes specifying the optimal sequencing of 1s and 0s; and the precision mechanical systems, electronics and software that enable and control the entire process. \"

http://domino.watson.ibm.com/comm/wwwr_thinkresearch.nsf/pag...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"With the exception of the video transmitter modules, all the mechanics, electronics and software was designed and built in-house at BRADLEY ENGINEERING\"

www.bradeng.com/design.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
1 hr
  -> thanks, Russell

agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Gian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electrical and mechanical systems, software


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Computer Engineering courses prepare the graduate with a background in both the software and hardware aspects of computers, and computer applications in various engineering systems. Computer Engineers work in computer design, computer networking, computer interface with electrical and mechanical systems, graphics and displays and programming language development.
http://www.rmc.ca/academic/elec/index_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Year 3: As well as further studies in Electronics, Mechanics and Thermodynamics, the curriculum includes areas such as Mathematical Analysis of Electrical and Mechanical Systems, Computer Aided Engineering, Software Engineering, Engineering Design Principles, Instrumentation, Control, Electrical Power System Design.

http://www.strath.ac.uk/eee/ug-info/ElecMechEng.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
0 min

agree  Gail
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical units/plants, software(s) as well as electronics


Explanation:
solo una proposta

dalle mie translation memories o;)

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407