KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sede

English translation: Seat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sede
English translation:Seat
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

16:50 Jan 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sede
...supporti alloggiati nelle sedi lavorate delle travi di testa e fissati con...
Drem
Seat
Explanation:
semplicemente. Ciao :-)
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Seat
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +2housing
MT Translations


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing


Explanation:
a part designed to shelter, cover, contain, or support a component, such as a bearing, or a mechanism.

MT Translations
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
42 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
43 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Seat


Explanation:
semplicemente. Ciao :-)

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
24 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Derek Smith: machined seat(s) or machined location(s)
42 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: anche seating, housing
43 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
4 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
5 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi
2 days 4 hrs