KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fondo giunto

English translation: base material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo giunto
English translation:base material
Entered by: Louise Norman

07:50 Jan 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fondo giunto
Fire resistant sealants: 'Criteri guida per la estensione dei risultati di prova: Profondità
Fondo Giunto '
Louise Norman
Italy
Joint width
Explanation:
Profondita' fondo giunto e' la distanza tra il fondo e il giunto.

Dalla spec. tecnica Durabond:
Properties:
Durabond Fire Resistant Silicone Sealant has achieved a 4-hour rating in joints of up to 30mm *WIDE* in light wall and floor constructions.

Percio' direi *Joint width*.

Per completezza allego definizione di giunto:
Joint
The space between the adjacent surfaces of two members or components joined and held together by nails, glue, cement, mortar, or other means.


Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
It wasn't really what I was looking for (I went for 'base material' in the end) but thanks anyway!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Joint width
Domenica Grangiotti
3backing strip
Russell Jones
1 +2depth of joint
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depth of joint


Explanation:
fondo is base/bottom, so I suppose it means the depth of the seal (right down to the bottom)....

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: sounds logicalish
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Derek :-)

agree  Russell Jones
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Russell

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint width


Explanation:
Profondita' fondo giunto e' la distanza tra il fondo e il giunto.

Dalla spec. tecnica Durabond:
Properties:
Durabond Fire Resistant Silicone Sealant has achieved a 4-hour rating in joints of up to 30mm *WIDE* in light wall and floor constructions.

Percio' direi *Joint width*.

Per completezza allego definizione di giunto:
Joint
The space between the adjacent surfaces of two members or components joined and held together by nails, glue, cement, mortar, or other means.





    Reference: http://www.rsgroup.ie/durabond/h_fireresist_silseal.html
    Reference: http://www.topfloorstore.com/doodads_h/doodads-gloss-con-ter...
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297
Grading comment
It wasn't really what I was looking for (I went for 'base material' in the end) but thanks anyway!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backing strip


Explanation:
Having agreed with Sarah above, your next question has reminded me that joints in buildings are often formed of sealants on a "backing-strip" and that might be the meaning here.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
I went for 'base material' in the end but thanks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I went for 'base material' in the end but thanks anyway