KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fase di lavorazione

English translation: manufacturing stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fase di lavorazione
English translation:manufacturing stage
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

09:23 Jan 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fase di lavorazione
industria metallurgica, produzione di viti
xxxllionello
manufacturing stage
Explanation:
sarebbe "processing", ma in questo contesto non mi suona bene. Basta "manufacturing" secondo me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infatti Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti traduce \"ciclo di lavorazione\" come \"manufacturing/production cycle\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:34:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Though more expensive in the manufacturing stage, this is more reliable in the field\"

www.sascomponents.co.uk/news.html


\"reinforcing plates shall be incorporated at the manufacturing stage\"

www.fosterrefrigerator.co.uk/ downloads/coldroom-arch.pdf
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manufacturing stage
Sarah Ponting
4phase of processing
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacturing stage


Explanation:
sarebbe "processing", ma in questo contesto non mi suona bene. Basta "manufacturing" secondo me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infatti Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti traduce \"ciclo di lavorazione\" come \"manufacturing/production cycle\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:34:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Though more expensive in the manufacturing stage, this is more reliable in the field\"

www.sascomponents.co.uk/news.html


\"reinforcing plates shall be incorporated at the manufacturing stage\"

www.fosterrefrigerator.co.uk/ downloads/coldroom-arch.pdf

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Maybe, though it depends on the context...
3 mins
  -> Thanks Yakov, it's true that more context is always helpful.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phase of processing


Explanation:
La traduzione e letterale.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570