KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

..compressore a vite..

English translation: rotary screw compressor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:compressore a vite
English translation:rotary screw compressor
Entered by: Michael Deliso

12:16 Jan 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / marketing for technology
Italian term or phrase: ..compressore a vite..
I know how to translate "compressor" and its many model's type, but I could not find this one. "a vite" ...
Michael Deliso
Rotary Screw Compressor
Explanation:
Concordo su screw compressor ma quasi tutti i costruttori lo chiamano "rotary screw compressor".
Il motivo non lo so, ma immagino che vogliano mettere in evidenza che è un compressore rotativo e non un alternativo e non un dinamico.
Non credo tuttavia che un compr.
a vite (costituito da un rotore primario ed un rotore secondario) possano avere altro moto se non quello di rotazione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unit features a rotary screw compressor with varying air capacity. ...

Kaeser packaged systems include our Sigma™ rotary screw compressor (complete with
starters, aftercooler and sound-attenuating enclosure), refrigerated air ...

Rotary Screw Compressor Packages Wellsite
Compressor & Equipment Co, LLC Home Compressors Reciprocating Liquid ...

This was accomplished by substituting a new 50-horsepower (hp) rotary-screw compressor with load/unload controls for two 200-hp compressors and two aging 50-hp ...

Vilter\'s single-screw compressor is a rotary, oil-injected, positive-displacement
machine that can operate with commonly used industrial refrigerants. ...

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ). Question, What is a rotary screw compressor? ... Question,
Do I need an air reservoir with a screw compressor? Answer, No. ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot...your explanation was more detailed an I took in consideration your experience..thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6screw compressor
Adriana Esposito
5Rotary Screw Compressor
Gian
4 +1screw compressor
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
screw compressor


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:SpPCsZa9FI0C:www.energys...
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Derek Smith
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paola Grassi
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> Thanks to you all

agree  preite
1 hr

agree  Drem
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screw compressor


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.dprkorea-trade.com/screw/screw.htm
    Reference: http://www.energysmart.com/screwcom.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
14 mins
  -> Thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rotary Screw Compressor


Explanation:
Concordo su screw compressor ma quasi tutti i costruttori lo chiamano "rotary screw compressor".
Il motivo non lo so, ma immagino che vogliano mettere in evidenza che è un compressore rotativo e non un alternativo e non un dinamico.
Non credo tuttavia che un compr.
a vite (costituito da un rotore primario ed un rotore secondario) possano avere altro moto se non quello di rotazione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unit features a rotary screw compressor with varying air capacity. ...

Kaeser packaged systems include our Sigma™ rotary screw compressor (complete with
starters, aftercooler and sound-attenuating enclosure), refrigerated air ...

Rotary Screw Compressor Packages Wellsite
Compressor & Equipment Co, LLC Home Compressors Reciprocating Liquid ...

This was accomplished by substituting a new 50-horsepower (hp) rotary-screw compressor with load/unload controls for two 200-hp compressors and two aging 50-hp ...

Vilter\'s single-screw compressor is a rotary, oil-injected, positive-displacement
machine that can operate with commonly used industrial refrigerants. ...

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ). Question, What is a rotary screw compressor? ... Question,
Do I need an air reservoir with a screw compressor? Answer, No. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
thanks a lot...your explanation was more detailed an I took in consideration your experience..thank you