arredo urbano

English translation: urban decoration

Italian term or phrase:arredo urbano
English translation:urban decoration
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

14:29 Jan 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: arredo urbano
contesto: gara di mosaico
sezione I Mosaico Artistico Contemporaneo
sezione II Arredo Urbano

in vari dizionari ho trovato:
urban furniture
street furniture
urban design

ma forse si riferiscono alla sistemazione urbanistica della città, invece io cerco un termine che si riferisca all'abbellimento della città con dei mosaici, cosa proporreste?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
urban enhancement/decoration/embellishment
Explanation:
solo qualche idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The intent of The Urban Enhancement Trust Fund of the City of Albuquerque is to enhance and enrich the appearance and culture of the city . The interest earned on the Trust is utilized to finance the design, implementation and construction of urban enhancement projects which will enhance the beauty of common use areas of the city or which will enrich the city\'s cultural life.\"

www.cabq.gov/publicart/guide.pdf




Or even URBAN WORKS OF ART

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"BISAZZA glass mosaic is therefore ideal for any kind of application, from residential to commercial spaces, from urban decoration to pool applications. \"

www.coverings.com/exhibitors/directory/ exhibitors.php?Exhibitor_ID=9031

\"A good place to start one’s visit to the town would be calle Barranco Grana, which has won various urban-embellishment prizes, or calle San Sebastián\"

www.diariosur.es/fijas/pueblos/ingles/competai.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:45:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URBAN DESIGN is the only one of your dictionary definitions that could be used in this context - mosaics certainly aren\'t furniture - that refers to bins, benches, lamps, etc.!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about URBAN DECOR?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Quality glass mosaic tiles. Suitable for commercial & residential environments, interior & exterior - bathrooms, swimming pools, urban decor. \"

www.ralenti.co.nz/products/jaco001.html


\"The perfectly square tiles, smooth with homogenous colours are well suited for the most diverse applications: residential , urban decor, swimming ... \"

www.mediterraneodesign.com/glass_mosaic.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per le idee veramente bellissime! ho scelto urban decoration perché mi è parso più appropriato per i mosaici.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5urban enhancement/decoration/embellishment
Sarah Ponting
5 +1Townscape Improvement / enhancement
Russell Jones
5 +1Street furniture
Ana Carneiro
5urban furniture
Kelly O'Connor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
urban enhancement/decoration/embellishment


Explanation:
solo qualche idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The intent of The Urban Enhancement Trust Fund of the City of Albuquerque is to enhance and enrich the appearance and culture of the city . The interest earned on the Trust is utilized to finance the design, implementation and construction of urban enhancement projects which will enhance the beauty of common use areas of the city or which will enrich the city\'s cultural life.\"

www.cabq.gov/publicart/guide.pdf




Or even URBAN WORKS OF ART

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"BISAZZA glass mosaic is therefore ideal for any kind of application, from residential to commercial spaces, from urban decoration to pool applications. \"

www.coverings.com/exhibitors/directory/ exhibitors.php?Exhibitor_ID=9031

\"A good place to start one’s visit to the town would be calle Barranco Grana, which has won various urban-embellishment prizes, or calle San Sebastián\"

www.diariosur.es/fijas/pueblos/ingles/competai.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:45:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URBAN DESIGN is the only one of your dictionary definitions that could be used in this context - mosaics certainly aren\'t furniture - that refers to bins, benches, lamps, etc.!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about URBAN DECOR?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Quality glass mosaic tiles. Suitable for commercial & residential environments, interior & exterior - bathrooms, swimming pools, urban decor. \"

www.ralenti.co.nz/products/jaco001.html


\"The perfectly square tiles, smooth with homogenous colours are well suited for the most diverse applications: residential , urban decor, swimming ... \"

www.mediterraneodesign.com/glass_mosaic.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per le idee veramente bellissime! ho scelto urban decoration perché mi è parso più appropriato per i mosaici.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  Kimmy
1 hr
  -> thanks, Kimmy

agree  Drem: sisi!
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  pabis
5 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day 19 hrs
  -> grazie, Giusi

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Street furniture


Explanation:
I am positive. I translate these things for a long time.

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Jones: I agree this is the usual translation Ana but it can't apply to mosaic.
1 hr
  -> Mosaic can be used to make a lot of things, including garden seats, for instance. As far as I understood it is the title of a section of a document...

agree  paolamonaco: FOR PROZ.COM GLOSSARY: this is definetly the usual translation
1095 days
  -> Thanks Paola.... a little late although

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban furniture


Explanation:
this incorporates all manner of equipment, furnishings and fixtures for streets, from bicycle racks to lampposts to benches.

it is a term that pops up frequently in design magazines


    Reference: http://www.metropolis-media.com/main.asp?ID=84
    Reference: http://www.velopa.com/Urban_Furniture.html
Kelly O'Connor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Townscape Improvement / enhancement


Explanation:
As an alternative to Sarah's suggestions:
"Phase 1 of Keswick Townscape Improvement gets underway"

"Townscape Enhancement grants are intended for the repair and restoration of external features which are communally owned, such as pleasure gardens"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana is quite right of course that \"street furniture\" could be made of mosaic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:09:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here\'s a web-page that shows examples:
http://www.lombardagraniti.it/pag-realizzazione-arr-08.htm


    Reference: http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/news/2002/1607f.asp
    Reference: http://users.colloquium.co.uk/~GLASGOWWEST/grants.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
22 hrs