International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

anello

English translation: loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anello
English translation:loop
Entered by: Enza Longo

21:02 Mar 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: anello
In figura 9 sono indicate le distanze in Km delle varie tratte in fibra ottia che compongono l'anello.

Could this be translated as loop ??
Enza Longo
Canada
loop
Explanation:
Yes. See link below, with title:
Optical fibre loop to link Scandinavian countries for IP traffic
Selected response from:

Mary Consonni
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you - that's exactly what it is, an optical fibre loop
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Ring
Bruno Capitelli
5 +2loopMary Consonni
3ring
Russell Jones


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loop


Explanation:
Yes. See link below, with title:
Optical fibre loop to link Scandinavian countries for IP traffic


    Reference: http://www.ethoseurope.org/ethos/lit6.nsf/22418bb99685015980...
Mary Consonni
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Thank you - that's exactly what it is, an optical fibre loop

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
58 mins

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ring


Explanation:
....and why not simply as ring?

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: loop is for circuits, just that
1 min

agree  Ledia Kita
10 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti
19 mins

agree  Angela Rossoni: "Optical ring" is the exact technical term, loop normally refers to electrical circuits!
10 hrs

agree  Kimmy
11 hrs

agree  MMazziotta
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ring


Explanation:
as in electrical "ring" circuit.


    Reference: http://uk.altavista.com/web/results?q=%22fibre-optic+ring%22...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792