KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

in massa

English translation: mass-coloured; through coloured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colorato in massa
English translation:mass-coloured; through coloured
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

08:46 Mar 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: in massa
La cocca è realizzata in tecnopolimero a forte spessore colorato in massa

non capisco "in massa"
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
mass-coloured
Explanation:
dal Glossario KudoZ
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1through coloured
Russell Jones
5full-coloured
Yuliyana Radoulova
4mass-coloured
Gian
4strongly coloured.
Florence Evans
3coloured in batchesKimmy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass-coloured


Explanation:
dal Glossario KudoZ

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strongly coloured.


Explanation:
or highly.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full-coloured


Explanation:
I hope it helps:)

Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through coloured


Explanation:
i.e. coloured through the entire thickness of the material.
"Products are available in over 55 colours and finishes, and are through-coloured and textured..."


    Reference: http://www.gradusworld.com/accessories-wall-protection.asp
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
1 hr
  -> grazie Maurizio

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coloured in batches


Explanation:
Could this not be an option?
in massa could be construed as "en masse".
Just a thought!
Quite a few hits on google!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283