KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rescissioni superficiali

English translation: surface cracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rescissioni superficiali
English translation:surface cracks
Entered by: Amanda Fotheringham

15:27 Mar 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: rescissioni superficiali
In a company brochure, there's a list of the kind of work handled (the company does precision casting):

rescissioni superficiali (chimiche e galvaniche)

All I have is a list. If it helps, here's the entire list:

Hot Isostatic Pressing (H.I.P.); la forgiatura a caldo; Il Super Plastic Forming (S.P.F.); i riporti a plasma PVD (Physical Vapor Deposition) e DLC (Diamond Like Coating); le rescissioni superficiali (chimiche e galvaniche); le lavorazioni meccaniche di precisione; i trattamenti termici di condizionamento strutturale sottovuoto, eseguibili presso le altre aziende appartenenti al gruppo.

Thanks!
Catherine Bolton
Chemical / galvanised pickling
Explanation:
see the link...way of eliminating superficial layers of corrosion when casting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...here is the link
http://www.dalmine.it/dal_portal2002/en/sources/servizi/glos...
Selected response from:

Amanda Fotheringham
Grading comment
I talked to the customer and what they mean is "surface cracks". I'm selecting this answer because the reference links were helpful, but if you decide to add this to the glossary, please put in "surface cracks". Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chemical / galvanised picklingAmanda Fotheringham
5Surface Check
Luz Bordenkircher
5Right
Brigith Guimarães
4surface treatment
Brigith Guimarães


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Surface Check


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chemical / galvanised pickling


Explanation:
see the link...way of eliminating superficial layers of corrosion when casting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...here is the link
http://www.dalmine.it/dal_portal2002/en/sources/servizi/glos...

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
I talked to the customer and what they mean is "surface cracks". I'm selecting this answer because the reference links were helpful, but if you decide to add this to the glossary, please put in "surface cracks". Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: Congratulations! I've been thinking over the meaning of "rescissione" for 15 minutes, to no avail
15 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface treatment


Explanation:
from my professional experience, at least within the range I work in - steel

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Right


Explanation:
You are completely right. The answer I gave is not "slightly" different in context. It is quite another thing. Thank you to u too ... always learning, aren't we?

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese