KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sfilabile

English translation: extractable/removable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfilabile
English translation:extractable/removable
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

12:33 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sfilabile
La parte mobile dell'impalcatura è collegata alla parte superiore sfilabile
Lidia
extractable
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even the more general \"removable\" may be enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 13:07:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elena\'s right too - it could also be extensible - it depends on context.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
:-))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extractable
Sarah Ponting
4 +1removabledegiosil
5extensible
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extractable


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even the more general \"removable\" may be enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 13:07:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elena\'s right too - it could also be extensible - it depends on context.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
:-))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Volpe Pasini
1 day8 hrs
  -> grazie, Antonio

agree  virgotra
2 days22 hrs
  -> grazie

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extensible


Explanation:
o "that can be extended"
extension sono gli "sfili" o le estensioni come quelle del braccio di una gru
ciao

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removable


Explanation:
penso che sia più indicata di extractable (di origine più mineraria)

degiosil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Consonni
8 mins