KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

economicità di gestione

English translation: low runnning costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:economicità di gestione
English translation:low runnning costs
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

08:32 May 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: economicità di gestione
i nostri prodotti sono convenienti per qualità, performances ed economicità i gestione
Fra
low runnning costs
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3low runnning costs
Sarah Ponting
5 +1See explanationSudha Mundhra Binani
4 +1minimum running costsxxxIanW
4low operation cost
Gian
4cost-efficient operation
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low runnning costs


Explanation:
:-)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi
1 hr
  -> grazie, Ilaria

agree  gmel117608
23 hrs
  -> grazie, Giuseppe

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
4 days
  -> thanks, Shaun

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low operation cost


Explanation:
..

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum running costs


Explanation:
I would phrase this as follows: "Our products offer maximum quality and performance as well as minimum running costs"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi: anche....
42 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost-efficient operation


Explanation:
although, I kind of get the feeling that by "gestione" they really mean "maintenence".
If that is the case, I'd say low maintenence cost.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
Our products promise high quality, excellent performance and cost effectiveness

Sudha Mundhra Binani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 days