KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

polveroso

English translation: dusty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polveroso
English translation:dusty
Entered by: PML

17:22 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: polveroso
materiali plastici polverosi:

nel caso di aspirazione di materiali molto polverosi provvedere a una pi¨´ frequente pulizia del filtro.
PML
dusty materials
Explanation:
Methods for proper solid waste disposal in King County
... Dusty materials. Dusty materials include sheetrock dust, silicone dust, sawdust,
fiberglass dust, or any other waste which becomes airborne when unloaded. ...
www.metrokc.gov/health/hazard/solidwaste.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

DUSTY MATERIALS By MOMO-TANE
Contents by -Dusty Materials- This page's Grahics All change alter able.But,
You may of course not sell or redistribute these graphics in any way.
www.studiomic.net/studio/digitalis/top.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10dusty materialsGail
3 +1dusty
Francesca Siotto
4dusty, powderyvirgotra
1pulverized; a
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
dusty materials


Explanation:
Methods for proper solid waste disposal in King County
... Dusty materials. Dusty materials include sheetrock dust, silicone dust, sawdust,
fiberglass dust, or any other waste which becomes airborne when unloaded. ...
www.metrokc.gov/health/hazard/solidwaste.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

DUSTY MATERIALS By MOMO-TANE
Contents by -Dusty Materials- This page's Grahics All change alter able.But,
You may of course not sell or redistribute these graphics in any way.
www.studiomic.net/studio/digitalis/top.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
0 min

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 min

agree  Ledia Kita
7 mins

agree  CathyFS
9 mins

agree  xxxIno66
9 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
21 mins

agree  gmel117608
29 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
2 hrs

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dusty, powdery


Explanation:
...I believe

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dusty


Explanation:
letteralmente
forse può funzionare
ciao

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
8 mins
  -> grazie Ino

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pulverized; a


Explanation:
atomized ERNST dictionary
Good luck

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench