KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

principio del ciclo di scambio delle cellule di deumidificazione

English translation: Principle of the exchange cycle of dehumidifying cells


12:56 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plastic processing
Italian term or phrase: principio del ciclo di scambio delle cellule di deumidificazione
The text presents a dehumidification system for use in the processing of plastics:

"Questa prima breve descrizione tecnica evidenzierà alcune componenti del sistema XXX, tra le quali:

- Modalità di costruzione delle tramogge di contenimento granuli e conseguenti vantaggi per l’utilizzatore
- Distribuzione dell’aria di processo ottimizzata secondo la dinamica dei fluidi
- Caratteristiche della centrale di aria deumidificata: il principio del Dew Point (Punto di rugiada) e il **principio del ciclo di scambio delle cellule di deumidificazione**
- Principi estetici ed ergonomici alla base del concetto progettuale"

So the "centrale di aria deumidificata" employs (rather than features, which doesn't seem to make much sense here) the following 2 principles..., but I don't know how to translate the second one (other than literally).

Any help would be most welcome :-)

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
English translation:Principle of the exchange cycle of dehumidifying cells
Explanation:
That is how the air exchange cycle of dehumidifying cells work.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Montalbano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! The client has just e-mailed me telling me to translate it with "principle of the exchange cycle of the dehumidifying cells". I'm not 100% convinced, but that's what they want me to use. Many thanks also to Grace and Gian for their interesting and explanative answers.

Sarah


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4answer
Gian
4Principle of the exchange cycle of dehumidifying cellsBenjamin Montalbano
1 +1rotating honeycomb principleGrace Anderson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotating honeycomb principle


Explanation:
Really no idea but maybe you could have a look at this site. I know the first line of the text below doesn't exactly inspire confidence but it is an Australian site, I think.

"This type of dehumidifiers have been built with "Rotating Honeycomb" principle. The desiccant rotor slowly turns in which a cycle of dehumidification, regeneration and cooling is repeating simultaneously, hence it provides a far more steady low dew- point dehumidified air than the multi-tower dryers. It operates in a closed loop system, dew-point of the dried air is down to -50°C and therefore suitable for drying large quantities of hygroscopic materials.
Microprocessor controller is fitted, it provides digital setting of regeneration and return air temp., 99-hr auto start-up timer, and operational fault diagnosis functions. Rotor speed is adjustable, after cooler is fitted as standard. Dew-point monitor with high dew-point alarm is an optional feature. Dry air flow rate from 150 to 2,500 m³/hr.



    Reference: http://www.ctsmachinery.com.au/new/dehumidifiers.asp
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principle of the exchange cycle of dehumidifying cells


Explanation:
That is how the air exchange cycle of dehumidifying cells work.

Benjamin Montalbano
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thanks! The client has just e-mailed me telling me to translate it with "principle of the exchange cycle of the dehumidifying cells". I'm not 100% convinced, but that's what they want me to use. Many thanks also to Grace and Gian for their interesting and explanative answers.

Sarah


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
Il ciclo è quello che ti ho descritto nella risposta precedente.
In effetti nonvedo uno "scambio"; il processo è continuo; una parte (75% della superficie frontale) del rotore in silicagel assorbe l'umidità dall'aria e rilascia l'acqua; la rimanente sezione (25%) è investita da aria calda (130 °C) che rigenera il silicagel. Dato che il rotore gira (molto lentamente... pochi giri 7-10 all'ora)l'aria calda investe tutta la superficie bagnata e la rigenera.

The air flows in the dehumidifier divides the rotor in two
parts : the drying part and theregeneration part.
Two separate air flows passes the rotor i.e.:
- the process air (moist air inlet) passes through the drying part, and leaves the dehumidifier as dry air
- the reg.-air passes through the reg.-air inlet filter and enter the electric heater box in which the air is heated to 130 °C. The heated reg.-air now passes through the reg.-part of the rotor (25% of the rotor surface) and the adsorped water is released and carried away within the reg-air.

The two air flows are fixed and the rotor turns - this gives
an automatic process of simultaneous water adsorption and water extraction.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 06:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se vuoi leggere qualcosa sui deumidificatori ad assorbimento
vedi questi siti:
http://www.hbcotes.com
http://www.moistec.com/indexIE.htm
Quest\'ultimo è stato in parte da me tradotto dall\'inglese

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386