KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

conico

English translation: conical; cone-shaped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conico
English translation:conical; cone-shaped
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

17:46 May 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: conico
Manometro posteriore 1/8" conico.
(lista ricambi)
suppongo si riferisca al filetto conico e non cilindrico, corretto?
PML
conical
Explanation:
conical o cone-shaped
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conical
Francesca Siotto
5conic
Massimo Gaido
4tapered thread
Gian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conic


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 18:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concordo con te.
Conico, per differenziarlo da cilidrico.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conical


Explanation:
conical o cone-shaped

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
45 mins

neutral  Gian: per le filettature io ho sempre visto ed usato tapered thread
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapered thread


Explanation:
per le filettature coniche o cilindriche (tapered - parallel) io ho sempre visto usare (e si può controllare) << tapered thread >>

da Google
------------------
First, determine if the thread is tapered or parallel ...

... 1/8" tapered pipe thread connections only - no 1/4".

An adaptor flange is used to connect the thermocouple gauge tube to the QF25 flange. The adaptor is like a solid flange with a 1/8" NPT tapered pipe thread.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386