KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ENPALS/INPDAI

English translation: Entertainment Industry Employees Pension Organisation/Industry Managers Pension Institute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ENPALS/INPDAI
English translation:Entertainment Industry Employees Pension Organisation/Industry Managers Pension Institute
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

11:37 May 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ENPALS/INPDAI
ENPALS - a fund for employees in the entertainment industry; INPDAI - a fund for managers in industry.

I need to convey these as best I can in US English, preferably using abbreviations as they appear on-screen and space is limited... has anyone come across the equivalent bodies in the US? They are merely entries in a software system and there is absolutely no context.

TIA, Cathy
CathyFS
Entertainment Industry Employees Pension Organisation/Industry Managers Pension Institute
Explanation:
... Pension Institute (INPGI), the Entertainment Industry Employees Pension Organisation
(ENPALS), the Industry Managers Pension Institute (INPDAI), the state ...

europa.eu.int/comm/economy_finance/ epc/documents/it_en.pdf
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Both answers were valid but I went with Francesca's in the end. Thanks to both of your for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Entertainment Industry Employees Pension Organisation/Industry Managers Pension Institute
Francesca Siotto
4Entertainment industry National Provident fund - Industrial Management Providence Institute
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entertainment Industry Employees Pension Organisation/Industry Managers Pension Institute


Explanation:
... Pension Institute (INPGI), the Entertainment Industry Employees Pension Organisation
(ENPALS), the Industry Managers Pension Institute (INPDAI), the state ...

europa.eu.int/comm/economy_finance/ epc/documents/it_en.pdf

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Both answers were valid but I went with Francesca's in the end. Thanks to both of your for your help!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entertainment industry National Provident fund - Industrial Management Providence Institute


Explanation:
ENPAL Ente Nazionale di Previdenza e Assistenza dei Lavoratori dello Spettacolo - shorter and at least the start of the acronym is retailed

INPDAI Istituto Nazionale di Previdenza per i Dirigenti di Aziende Industriali
more difficult to reflect: Industrial Management Providence Institute

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083