avvallarsi

English translation: accept responsibility

Italian term or phrase:avvalersi della responsabilita
English translation:accept responsibility
Entered by: Sonia Hill

15:10 May 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building sites
Italian term or phrase: avvallarsi
Describing responsibility for accidents on a building site: "Il tecnico abilitato infatti si avvalla della responsabilità e deve essere conscio di quali siano, possano loro essere penali o civili."
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
takes on responsibility / becomes responsible
Explanation:
cri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 15:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accepts responsibility - accepts to be responsible
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. My suspicions were confirmed about the mistake, it should have read "si avvale di..."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assumes the responsibility
Julie Preston
4 +1takes on responsibility / becomes responsible
Cristina Giannetti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takes on responsibility / becomes responsible


Explanation:
cri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 15:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accepts responsibility - accepts to be responsible

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. My suspicions were confirmed about the mistake, it should have read "si avvale di..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VMTTRADUCE: Absolutely! It's a terrible Italian mistake!
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumes the responsibility


Explanation:
or assumes full responsibility

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
55 mins