KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

battuta di riferimento

English translation: reference rabbet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battuta di riferimento
English translation:reference rabbet
Entered by: Romina Minucci

12:43 Jun 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: battuta di riferimento
posizionamento di una macchina per caricare listelli:

montare la battuta di riferiemnto avvitandola sui relativi fori del basamento.

ho trovato varie traduzioni per BATTUTA e non so quella corretta.

un aiuto?
Romina Minucci
Italy
rabbet
Explanation:
is the usual translation of battuta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference rabbet, perhaps?
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie davvero!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refrerence ledge
Gian
2rabbet
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rabbet


Explanation:
is the usual translation of battuta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference rabbet, perhaps?

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
grazie davvero!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrerence ledge


Explanation:
However the author has found it very useful to provide a "reference ledge" to set the 3mm dimension shown, and a clear plastic hinged flap to go over the chips ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386