KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

see phrase

English translation: Pitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:see phrase
English translation:Pitch
Entered by: giogi

08:20 Jul 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: see phrase
I'm probably being obtuse, but I can't fathom the phrase 'sempre passo' in this description of furniture:
Vetro antico bronzato temperato. Maniglia disponibile nella versione ottone brunito con inserto di ceramica serigrafato, oppure in ottone brunito, sempre passo 128 mm.
Moll
Pitch
Explanation:
it means that the handle has the same pitch as....
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pitchgiogi
4 +2anch'essa avente un passo di 128 mm
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anch'essa avente un passo di 128 mm


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
5 hrs

agree  Roberta Anderson: yes, both versions of the handles are 128mm between hole centers (see for instance http://www.johnluke.co.uk/hafele.htm)
3 days7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pitch


Explanation:
it means that the handle has the same pitch as....

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  cleobella
20 hrs