KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

emergenza a filo

English translation: pull-wire emergency stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:emergenza a filo
English translation:pull-wire emergency stop
Entered by: Romina Minucci

15:47 Jul 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: emergenza a filo
una emergenza a filo è posta lunga la macchina essiccatrice. tirando il filo rosso si manda in emergenza la macchina.

mi viene in mente "electrical emergency", ma mi suggerisce tutt'altro concetto, credo sia più usato per "emergenza elettricità"
Romina Minucci
Italy
pull-wire emergency stop
Explanation:
http://www.produkte.schmersal.de/index.asp?lang=en
http://www.dialinfolink.com.au/articles/b6/0c0169b6.asp
pull-wire emergency stop switches are suitable for mounting on machines
and in sections of plants which cannot be protected by guards. ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi, sono stata molto indecisa ma ho visto che è più usata la soluzione di G.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2an emergency stop wire runs the length of the drying machineNicholas Hogg
5pull-wire emergency stop
Gian


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an emergency stop wire runs the length of the drying machine


Explanation:
one way of expressing

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliyana Radoulova: Bravo!
57 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pull-wire emergency stop


Explanation:
http://www.produkte.schmersal.de/index.asp?lang=en
http://www.dialinfolink.com.au/articles/b6/0c0169b6.asp
pull-wire emergency stop switches are suitable for mounting on machines
and in sections of plants which cannot be protected by guards. ...



    Reference: http://www.dialinfolink.com.au/articles/b6/0c0169b6.asp
Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi, sono stata molto indecisa ma ho visto che è più usata la soluzione di G.