KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

quadro elettrico principale

English translation: main control panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quadro elettrico principale
English translation:main control panel
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:58 Jul 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: quadro elettrico principale
From an industrial plant assembly manual.
Alexander Chisholm
main control panel
Explanation:
un cliente americano di una ditta per la quale lavoravo (settore gomma) li chiamava così, oppure semplicemente "main panel". Se il quadro comprendeva anche la parte di potenza "drive panel" e il quadro più piccolo a bordo macchina sul quale poteva intervenire l'operatore si chiamava "operator panel"

Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6main control panel
Elena Ghetti
5 +2main switchboard
VMTTRADUCE
4main fuse boxRowan Morrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
main control panel


Explanation:
un cliente americano di una ditta per la quale lavoravo (settore gomma) li chiamava così, oppure semplicemente "main panel". Se il quadro comprendeva anche la parte di potenza "drive panel" e il quadro più piccolo a bordo macchina sul quale poteva intervenire l'operatore si chiamava "operator panel"



Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 min

agree  verbis
3 mins

agree  giogi: o anche main switchboard
3 mins

agree  Gian
18 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: or like Giovanna Rampone
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main fuse box


Explanation:
I think it's something along these lines. A "quadro elettrico" can be a fuse board or fuse box, and "principale" would be "main" or "principal", so "main fuse box" should fit quite nicely here.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main switchboard


Explanation:
From ALL dictionaries, texts translated and experience !

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
1 hr

agree  Gaia Mazzeschi
19 hrs