KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cancello, interbloccato da finecorsa elettrico di sicurezza

English translation: gate, equipped with traverse end electrical interlocks for safety


14:08 Jul 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety
Italian term or phrase: cancello, interbloccato da finecorsa elettrico di sicurezza
From a machine safety manual - the part referring to the safety provisions the end client must parovide.
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:gate, equipped with traverse end electrical interlocks for safety
Explanation:
oppure
... traverse end electrical safety interlocks


Electrical safety interlocks
had to be developed so that the ... device, in addition to safety concerns, is ...

electrical interlocks for safety. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 14:40:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si può mettere
.... with limit electrical safety interlock switches


A typical door-interlock switch is rated at 15 amps with 125 or 250 VAC
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, plus the suggestions from the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gate, equipped with traverse end electrical interlocks for safety
Gian
5I am translating same kind of equipt. (for microchips) safety manual.
Michael Deliso


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gate, equipped with traverse end electrical interlocks for safety


Explanation:
oppure
... traverse end electrical safety interlocks


Electrical safety interlocks
had to be developed so that the ... device, in addition to safety concerns, is ...

electrical interlocks for safety. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 14:40:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si può mettere
.... with limit electrical safety interlock switches


A typical door-interlock switch is rated at 15 amps with 125 or 250 VAC


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, plus the suggestions from the others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: toglierei traverse end e metterei limit switch
14 mins
  -> ho aggiunto qualcosa grazie al tuo suggerimento

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: Equipped with electrical safety interlocks; il termine 'end' o 'end stop' non mi sembra opportuno visto che si tratta di un fermo elettrico, e non meccanico.
1 hr

agree  Grace Anderson
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: con Giacomo Camaiora
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am translating same kind of equipt. (for microchips) safety manual.


Explanation:
"Gap Drive Mechanical End Stops" or"Gap Drive Limit Switches" if that's what you're doing.

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539