KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rulli goffratori, folli e gommati

English translation: nota


14:26 Jul 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / embossing
Italian term or phrase: rulli goffratori, folli e gommati
Types of rollers on an embossing machine. I am stuck on the word "folli". Could they be dummy rollers? The other two are embossong and rubberised, I assume - any help appreciated.
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:nota
Explanation:
folle significa che è libero, non vincolato ad ingraggi; che non è azionato da alcunché ma gira libero; credo che dummy possa andare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 14:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a meno che tu non preferisca \"idle\", dato che dummy dà l\'idea di un\"falso rullo\".
Altro sinonimo \"neutral\"

Girare in golle = to idle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 14:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

girare in folle.... ovviamente
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for te help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nota
Gian
5empty roller
Gaia Mazzeschi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nota


Explanation:
folle significa che è libero, non vincolato ad ingraggi; che non è azionato da alcunché ma gira libero; credo che dummy possa andare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 14:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a meno che tu non preferisca \"idle\", dato che dummy dà l\'idea di un\"falso rullo\".
Altro sinonimo \"neutral\"

Girare in golle = to idle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 14:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

girare in folle.... ovviamente

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Many thanks for te help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: idle
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: It seems like "idle".
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empty roller


Explanation:
in the context of printing machines "folle" does not mean that it does not move. I know the term though it's not in my glossary. See reference!


    Reference: http://www.abbablind.com/captvs.htm
Gaia Mazzeschi
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian